CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Mr. Arthur O’Meara
O’Meara & Associates, Inc.
2600 Doncaster Drive
Aurora, IL 60504

RE: The tariff classification of a spring winder assembly from China.

Dear Mr. O’Meara:

In your letter dated September 4, 2013, on behalf of Arrow Tru-Line, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was included with your submission and will be retained by this office.

The product to be imported is described as a Spring Winder Assembly that will be used to wind torsion springs on garage doors. This assembly consists essentially of a worm with mating gear which is designed to be mounted and receive a torsion bar. You state that the subject assembly eliminates the need to manually wind torsion springs by allowing the springs to be wound using a cordless drill/driver.

You suggest classification of the Spring Winder Assembly as a gearbox in subheading 8483.40.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). A gearbox consists of assemblies of gears used to transmit power from one mechanical device to another. However, the subject item is comprised of only one set of gears and does not meet this definition.

The applicable subheading for the Spring Winder Assembly will be 8483.40.9000, HTSUS, which provides for transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); parts thereof, gears and gearing, other than toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements entered separately; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters, gears and gearing, other than toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements entered separately. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division